Friday 16th March - Issue 61


nl logo1.jpg

HEADTEACHER'S MESSAGE

 

Dear Parents, Carers and Children,

As we continue on our Lenten journey, we were very pleased to welcome the Rt. Rev Nicholas Hudson (Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster) to our school on Tuesday.  He spent the afternoon with us visiting classrooms and meeting with staff and our school council.  Here are some of his words about his visit to our school: 'I thoroughly enjoyed visiting the children in their classes.  I was impressed by their willingness to engage with all the questions I put to them.  It was heartening to hear their enthusiasm for the Gospel story of Easter; and to see how well they had been taught.  I was struck that even some of the youngest children could express their belief in the Resurrection.' and 'I came away deeply touched by the joy which is so obvious at St. Edward's.'  We were delighted to have Bishop Nicholas spend time at St. Edward's! 

Any parents of year 6 children who wish to meet with me regarding their secondary school offers must please contact the school office to arrange an appointment.

Elsewhere in this newsletter there is information regarding an Easter Camp being held by the Elms at St. Edward's during the holidays.  Please contact the Elms directly to book a place for your child.  You will also find information about various upcoming opportunities and events on offer in our local community - please see below for details.

A reminder that school finishes for the Easter holidays on Thursday 29th March at 1:30pm and children return to school on Tuesday 17th April.

Have a lovely weekend!

Best wishes,

Miss C O'Connor


DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

CLASS ASSEMBLIES

Parents are warmly invited to attend their child's class assembly.  Class assemblies are held on Thursdays at 9:00am in the top hall.

26th March - Palm Sunday Liturgy - Class 8

28th March - Maundy Thursday Liturgy - Class 9

29th March - Good Friday Liturgy - Class 11

MARCH DATES

21st March - Class 9 and 10 visit Lords Cricket Ground

26th March - Class 8 - Palm Sunday Liturgy

27th March - Flamenco Workshop

27th March - Bikeability - Rec to Year 2

28th March - Class 9 - Maundy Thursday Liturgy

29th March - Class 11 - Good Friday Liturgy 

29th March - School closes for Easter holiday at 1:30pm

APRIL DATES

17th April - Children return to school - please be in playground by 8:55am

18th April - Class 8 visit Chelsea Physic Garden

20th April - Class 7 visit Chelsea Physic Garden

25th April - Science Day

 


WEDNESDAY

WW.png

FOLLOW

Dear Lord Jesus, thank you for giving your life for us and for calling us to follow you.  Please help us to be your faithful followers so that our world may become a better place.  Amen.


ATTENDANCE

Well done class 4 on achieving 97.3% attendance and to class 14 on achieving 99.5% attendance.

PUNCTUALITY

There were a total of 73 lates this week.  Although this is an improvement on previous weeks, we still need to try harder to be on time for school!  Children should be in the school playground before 8:55 ready for the bell to ring and seated in class ready to learn by 9:00am.  Children should not be arriving at school at this time. It is essential that children attend school punctually if they are to achieve their potential. Lateness not only adversely affects a child's attainment but also their personal and social skills and makes it difficult for them to settle for the day. They are also missing valuable learning time.  Lessons start promptly and when children arrive late in the classroom it becomes disruptive.  Punctuality is an important life skill so please help your child with this.

emc.jpg

NOTICES AND REMINDERS

Maths Masterclasses

'This term, Angelo and I were chosen to attend the Royal Institution Maths Masterclasses.  We attended on a Saturday morning for six weeks with pupils from schools all over London.  During the classes we had all kinds of different teachers.  We learnt maths including Binary and the power of 2, arcs, space and magic.  My favourite lesson was the first lesson of Binary.  Miss Wilson and Mrs Pini came along to some of the sessions to help out and join in the fun.  We would like to thank Miss Gaebler, Mrs Pini and Miss Wilson for the opportunity.' by Amel

Class 11

Amel and Angelo

 

Art Club

This week the theme in art club was St Patrick's Day!  Whilst listening to some Irish music the children did some fun 'pot of gold' finger painting, tissue paper shamrocks and also hand print leprechaun cards.

 

Year 4 have fun learning about electricity!

In Year 4 , children have been studying electricity, its components and how it works. This week the lesson focus was static electricity and therefore children had the chance to learn about this topic by using balloons and carrying out scientific experiments. All the children had lots of fun learning that static electricity can be found all around us and that it is built up on the surface of an object through friction!

 

Easter Holiday Camp at St. Edward's

easter camp.jpg

COMMUNITY NOTICES

cc.jpg
 
 
ef.jpg
 
 
stjw.jpg

SPORT

Basketball

On Tuesday, Mr Abbas and our Year 5 & 6 Basketball team went to Little Venice Sports Centre to compete in the annual Westminster schools tournament.  Our team did brilliantly to finish 3rd out of 16 schools.  They displayed great team work and were excellent ambassadors for St. Edward's!  Well done!

 

London Youth Games Megafest

Mr Abbas and a team of children went to Barnes yesterday to play rugby in the London Youth Games Megafest.  This proved to be invaluable preparation for the London Youth Games which will be taking place next week.  Our St. Edward's team have performed fantastically and will be representing Westminster.  Well done to all the boys and girls who are taking part in the LYG - I am sure you will do St. Edward's proud!  A big thank you to the parents who accompanied our team - without your support and help these outings and events will not be possible.


ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATES

Gold Mathletics Cerificates

nl.jpg

Congratulations to all children who received achievement certificates at this morning's assembly.  Keep up the good work!

 

Gold Mathletics Cerificates

 Congratulations to Ruby Ann, Selena, Mateusz, Jonabel, fiona, Niklas and Niala on being awarded their gold Mathletics certificates!

Congratulations to Ruby Ann, Selena, Mateusz, Jonabel, fiona, Niklas and Niala on being awarded their gold Mathletics certificates!


HOUSEPOINTS

Southwell are our house cup winners this week!  Well done!